Being vegan or vegetarian is really pretty easy, but there are certain gotchas that you have to watch out for. One of those hidden gotchas is that a lot of sugar – especially white sugar – is not vegan or even vegetarian. (For our purposes, we are using ‘vegan’ to mean “contains no animal products and no animal had to die for the product to be produced”, and ‘vegetarian’ to mean “no animal had to die for the product to be produced”, but may contain animal products such as milk or eggs.) So, back to sugar: what on earth isn’t vegetarian or vegan about sugar? Here’s what.
Did you ever wonder how white sugar gets white? It is processed – filtered – through a product to remove all the ‘impurities’, and to help it achieve its milky-white ‘perfection’. Often (not always, but often) that product through which it is filtered is charcoal. Not just any charcoal, but charcoal made from animal bones (usually cow bones), which is also known as ‘bone char’.
|Don't you just hate it when you are looking for a recipe, and you have to scroll through dozens of pages before you get to the recipe way down at the bottom of the page?
That's because they are trying to make money off you and Google requires it. We don't care - we're here to share recipes with you, and will never make you scroll through several pages only to get to what you want - the recipe. That said, it does cost us money to run the site, so if you like something you found here, please consider donating to support The Happy Gluten Free Vegan!
Fortunately, there are plenty of vegan sugar options around, and you should be able to find vegan sugar at your local Whole Foods or other health food store.
One brand of Vegan Sugar that is widely regarded is Florida Crystals, which is readily available on Amazon, although, again, it’s easy now to find vegan sugars at places like Whole Foods.
Note: We sometimes include Amazon links which provide us a bit of revenue and they don't affect your Amazon prices at all - this helps us keep the HGFV site free for everyone!